Book parking
Exit date
Exit time
Update
Select date
Entry date
Exit date
1. Select terminal
2. Select entry date
3. Select entry time
1. Select terminal
2. Select exit date
3. Select exit time

    2019 Melbourne Airport Excellence Awards

    We have had an amazing response this year with over 200 nominations across the 16 individual, organisation, safety, barista and teamwork categories received.

    Congratulations and good luck to all of our nominees. We look forward to celebrating with you on Thursday, 20 June at The Aviary, Crown Towers.

    Our nominees for 2019 are:
     

    Excellence in Aviation
    • Alana Attard, Jetstar
    • Alice Tan, dnata Airport Services
    • Amber Hill-Warner, Swissport
    • Andrew Mok, Swissport
    • Annette Clarke, Regional Express Airlines
    • Cecilia Colosimo, Qantas
    • Chelsea Linning, Qantas
    • Chris Cruse, Virgin Australia
    • Corey Carlton, dnata Airport Services
    • Diana Toffolon, dnata Airport Services
    • Dijana Savic, Virgin Australia
    • Donna Fisher, Menzies Aviation
    • Ian Blake, Qantas
    • Jackie McPherson, Virgin Australia
    • Jason Lang, Viva Energy Aviation
    • Kathrine Dimotropolous, Virgin Australia
    • Lee Milton, Virgin Australia
    • Martin Zerafa, Jetstar
    • Meaghan Schwalger, Virgin Australia
    • Mike Wayman, Swissport
    • Nadia Francken, Cathay Pacific Airways
    • Paul McDonnell, Virgin Australia
    • Rachel Rutley, Virgin Australia
    • Rochell Toia, dnata Airport Services
    • Rosa Capozzi, Jetstar
    • Senada Dani, Virgin Australia
    • Sonia Ward, Qantas
    • Stephanie Connors, Virgin Australia
    • Sue Registro, Virgin Australia
    • Veronica Cassar, Menzies Aviation
    • Yjala Powell, Virgin Australia
    Excellence in Customer Service
    • Anthony Naidu, ISS Security Services
    • Cassandra Manuel, ISS Facility Services
    • Fawaz  EI Rahman, IKON Services Australia
    • Glen Whelan, Melbourne Airport
    • Graeme Morgan, Programmed Facility Management
    • Greg Neyland, ISS Facility Services
    • Husnain Khan, Wilson Parking Australia
    • Jane Carruthers, Melbourne Airport
    • Jas Bedi, ISS Security Services
    • Jawaher Afaneh, Wilson Parking Australia
    • Jaysan Siaosi, ISS Security Services
    • Jerry Aguinaldo, IKON Services Australia
    • Jody Hopgood, CNG
    • Jon Holton, Melbourne Airport
    • Kevyn Han, Melbourne Airport
    • Malek Yilmaz, IKON Services Australia
    • Martyn Scrimshaw, Salvation Army
    • Mary Holloway, Salvation Army
    • Mercedes Lopez, ISS Security Services
    • Mian “Johnny” Bacha, Wilson Parking Australia
    • Monica Matic, Melbourne Airport
    • Nathan Schrag, ISS Facility Services
    • Peita Cox, ISS Facility Services
    • Peter Mikha, Wilson Parking Australia
    • Raman Deep Singh, Wilson Parking Australia
    • Renee Brkovic, Destination Melbourne
    • Richard Kirkland, IKON Services Australia
    • Robert Lanciotti, Melbourne Airport
    • Sharon Godkin, Programmed Facility Management
    • Syed Azhan Hassan , IKON Services Australia
    • Tariq Hassan, Wilson Parking Australia
    • Victor Ng, Wilson Parking Australia
    • Vjollca Musaka, ISS Security Services
    • Zaklina "Jackie" Lakovska, IKON Services Australia
    • Zoey Neckovic, Melbourne Airport
    Excellence in Hospitality
    • Agnes Poto, Nooodles
    • Aleah Close, Villa & Hut Kafe
    • Ankit Bijukchhe, Two Johns - T2 Airside
    • Carmen Parnis, Brunetti
    • Danny Di Angelo, Macchinetta
    • Frank Burger, Movida Bar Pulpo
    • James Molinaro, ICONS
    • Jasmine Zhou, Plaza Premium Lounge
    • Jenny Du, Delaware North
    • Jo Gallagher, Delaware North
    • Joel Caporarello, Able Baker Charlie
    • Kelly Banitsiotis, Hudsons
    • Linda Minato, Villa & Hut Kafe
    • Luca Meilli, Brunetti
    • Mark Di Donato, ICONS
    • Rippy Singh, Plaza Premium Lounge
    • Samantha Camilleri, ICONS
    • Simon Somo, Hudsons
    • Stevie'lee Stewart, Oporto
    • Suleman Gjoshi, Red Rock - Two John's

     

    Excellence in Retail

    • Bernie Woods, Rolling Luggage
    • Chloe Scilio, Billabong
    • Eduardo Gimeno, Travelex
    • Emily Abela, Victoria Secret
    • Georgie Sigalos, Rolling Luggage
    • Hara Preeti Krishna, Newslink
    • Joanne Alzani, Rolling Luggage
    • Joanne Ngo, Travelex
    • Khent Sotto, DuFry Moet Hennesy
    • Lisa Costa, Rolling Luggage
    • Marcel Matti, Duty Free
    • Mary Dessmann, Rolling Luggage
    • Serra Callick, Australian Way - T2 Landside
    • Sofia Soldatos, Rolling Luggage
    • Teck Soon Lai, Australian Way - T2 Landside
    • Tina Deshpande, Travelex
    • Trent Mammarella, Tech2Go
    Excellence in Commercial Transport
    • Jason Fenech, Skybus
      Lisa Goodwin, Skybus
     
    Excellence in Customer Service – Volunteer
    • Brigid Lowe
    • Akbar Hessami
    • Andrew Buchanan
    • Chris Tucker
    • Gail Coker
    • Graham Muir
    • Kaylene Beattie
    • Linda Siqueira
    • Mary Naumovska
    • Neil Atherton-King
    The Marc Storti Award for Safety
    • Bob Gutterson, dnata Airport Services
    • Igor Cecavac, dnata Airport Services
    • Mathew Loughnan, dnata Airport Services
    • Keiichi Tanaka, Japan Airlines
    • Chamara Kulawardana, Jetstar
    • Matthew Tabone, Jetstar
    • Marina Kassis, Menzies Aviation
    • Michael Pearce, SmarteCarte
    • Kevin Darby, TigerAir
    • Nazih Makhoulf, Wilson Parking Australia
    Barista of the Year
    • Chenna Lin, Six Pence Pies
    • Vi Le Ho, CafĂ© Vue
    • Shivani Sharma, Urban Provodore
    • Amber Yardin, Quikshots
    • Allannah Sciberras, Brunetti T4
    • Allie Hogan, Macchinetta
    • Anthony Barakat, Brunetti T2
    • Ilayda Koman, McDonald’s T4
    • Taleisha Elston, Hudson’s T3
    • Jimmy Tran, ST. ALi
    Excellence in Teamwork & Collaboration
    • Virgin Australia Check-in Team - Virgin Australia
    • Steven Roberts & Sonia Fikir - Qantas
    • Graeme McClimont, Helen McClimont, Mary Holloway & Sharon Chowdary (Chaplain Volunteers) - Salvation Army Melbourne Airport Chaplaincy
    • Scott Dullard, Travis Brown, Wendi Pearce, Jill Coppack & Sarah Jacobson - Melbourne Airport & Bevington Group
    • Charlene Watson & Air NZ Airport Operations Managers - Air New Zealand
    • CT Trial T4 Team - ISS Security Services
    • Sales & Customer Service Team - Qantas
    • Dale Lowry, Rhonda Hall, Margret Carrington (REX Porters) - Jetstar
    • John Zeffiro, Toni Petrovski & Fab Ferrusi - Regional Express Airlines
    • Nicole Ryan & Virginia Smedley - Melbourne Airport
    • Lachlan Saint-John, Carl Costin & Anita Gibbs - Airport Rescue Fire Fighting & Melbourne Airport
    • Samantha Vivian & Qantas Freight Warehouse team - Qantas Freight
    • Stephen Polatajko & Takayuki Suzuki - Swissport & Japan Airlines
    • Swissport Passenger Traffic Team - Swissport
    • Bianca Farrugia, Kerry Monaghan & Rob Schonfelder (REX Operations Co-ordinators) - Regional Express Airlines



    See highlights from the 2018 awards and past winners.